Proposed Rule – High Seas Fishing Compliance Act; Permitting and Monitoring of U.S. High Seas Fishing Vessels
[…] Conclusion:

Some provisions of the proposed rule impact certain high seas fishermen more so than others.  Requiring ALL user groups to comply with these provisions wont further the stated objectives and will disproportionately impact certain fishermen.  While the efforts of the U.S. to commit too and protect vulnerable marine ecosystems are to be applauded, requiring albacore troll and/or bait-and-pole fishermen to comply with the EMTU and observer requirements will do nothing to further those efforts.

[1] See – http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/ia/permits/hsfca_application.pdf

[2] 50 CFR §600.1500 defines EMTU as follows, “Enhanced Mobile Transceiver Unit (EMTU) means a type of MTU that is capable of supporting two-way communication, messaging, and electronic forms transmission via satellite. An EMTU is a transceiver or communications device, including: Antenna; dedicated message terminal and display; and an input device such as a tablet or keyboard installed on fishing vessels participating in fisheries with a VMS requirement.”

[3] https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2008/05/06/E8-9994/vessel-monitoring-systems-vms-revision-of-the-enhanced-mobile-transmitter-unit-e-mtu-reimbursement

Leave a comment